Nova Southeastern vs Union (TN) (3/16/2015 at Jackson, Tenn.)
Box Score
Play-by-Play
1st Half Box Score
2nd Half Box Score
Newspaper Box Score
Box Score
Official Box Score -- Game Totals -- Final Statistics
Nova Southeastern vs. Union (TN)
3/16/2015 7:00 p.m. at Jackson, Tenn.
#18 Nova Southeastern 67 (27-5)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
05Alexis Murphy*3-62-40-012328010234
22Jessica Valley*6-111-60-0437313831336
25Danielle Robinson*3-112-61-203339201029
30Monaye Merritt*3-71-32-217849500134
35Jasmine Wilkins*6-110-04-6246216011233
14Molly Blomer0-20-20-001100100017
21Winter Rodriguez5-82-20-0022212100017
TEAM1121
Totals26-568-237-1092332166717638200
FG %1st Half: 15-3246.9%2nd Half: 11-2445.8%Game: 26-5646.4%Deadball
Rebounds
0
3FG %1st Half: 4-1233.3%2nd Half: 4-1136.4%Game: 8-2334.8%
FT %1st Half: 5-683.3%2nd Half: 2-450.0%Game: 7-1070.0%
#12 Union (TN) 62 (28-4)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
51DeAnna ThompsonF4-52-20-0167310001123
11Emily SissomG0-30-30-001100330025
12Kelsey RisnerG4-93-80-0167211210037
22Amy PhilamleeG7-150-43-3044417630034
25Amber RechisG3-73-54-4123013230138
10Fredi Nielsen0-00-00-01011000004
15Chelsea Bodiford0-20-10-001110010012
23Jaclissa Haislip4-93-50-0022211010227
TEAM123
Totals22-5011-287-7524291362131214200
FG %1st Half: 12-2744.4%2nd Half: 10-2343.5%Game: 22-5044.0%Deadball
Rebounds
0
3FG %1st Half: 6-1442.9%2nd Half: 5-1435.7%Game: 11-2839.3%
FT %1st Half: 2-2100.0%2nd Half: 5-5100.0%Game: 7-7100.0%
Officials: Kim Kiel, Marcus Smith, Mike Boman
Technical Fouls: Nova Southeastern-None. Union (TN)-None.
Fred DeLay Gymnasium, Jackson, Tenn. Attendance: 1138
NCAA DII Women's Basketball National Tournament South Region
Championship Game - #1 Union vs. #2 Nova Southeastern
Winner advances to Elite Eight round in Souix Falls, S.D.
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
NOV32187612
Nova Southeastern392867
UU2095011
Union (TN)323062
Score Tied - 6 times
Last FG - Nova Southeastern 2nd-00:07,Union (TN) 2nd-04:45.
Largest lead - Nova Southeastern by 13 2nd-19:00, Union (TN) by 5 1st-14:07Lead Changed - 10 times
Play-by-Play
Nova Southeastern vs. Union (TN)
3/16/2015 7:00 p.m. at Jackson, Tenn.
1st PERIOD Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: #12 Union (TN)TimeScoreMarginVISITORS: #18 Nova Southeastern
TURNOVR by SISSOM,EMILY19:37
19:230-2V 2GOOD! LAYUP by VALLEY,JESSICA [PNT]
19:23ASSIST by MERRITT,MONAYE
GOOD! (Paint) LAYUP by THOMPSON,DEANNA [PNT]19:022-2T 1
ASSIST by RISNER,KELSEY19:02
FOUL by THOMPSON,DEANNA (P1T1)18:45
18:432-5V 3GOOD! 3PTR by ROBINSON,DANIELLE
18:43ASSIST by MERRITT,MONAYE
MISS 3PTR by RISNER,KELSEY18:25REBOUND (DEF) by ROBINSON,DANIELLE
REBOUND (DEF) by Team18:13MISS 3PTR by MURPHY,ALEXIS
GOOD! (Paint) LAYUP by PHILAMLEE,AMY [PNT]17:524-5V 1
ASSIST by SISSOM,EMILY17:52
17:34MISS (3PTR) by ROBINSON,DANIELLE
17:34REBOUND by WILKINS,JASMINE (OFF)
REBOUND (DEF) by SISSOM,EMILY17:24MISS JUMPER by WILKINS,JASMINE
GOOD! LAYUP by THOMPSON,DEANNA [PNT]17:136-5H 1
ASSIST by SISSOM,EMILY17:13
16:506-7V 1GOOD! (Paint) LAYUP by WILKINS,JASMINE [PNT]
16:50ASSIST by VALLEY,JESSICA
16:17FOUL by WILKINS,JASMINE (P1T1)
GOOD FT SHOT by RECHIS,AMBER16:177-7T 2
GOOD FT SHOT by RECHIS,AMBER16:178-7H 1
15:55TURNOVR by VALLEY,JESSICA
STEAL by THOMPSON,DEANNA15:54
GOOD! (Paint) LAYUP by PHILAMLEE,AMY [PNT]15:3410-7H 3
15:15MISS (3PTR) by VALLEY,JESSICA
15:15REBOUND by Team (OFF)
SUB IN HAISLIP,JACLISSA15:10
SUB OUT THOMPSON,DEANNA15:10
15:10SUB IN RODRIGUEZ,WINTER
15:10SUB OUT ROBINSON,DANIELLE
15:0710-10T 3GOOD! 3PTR by RODRIGUEZ,WINTER
GOOD! 3PTR by HAISLIP,JACLISSA14:4913-10H 3
ASSIST by PHILAMLEE,AMY14:49
14:31MISS (LAYUP) by MERRITT,MONAYE
14:31REBOUND by MURPHY,ALEXIS (OFF)
14:18TURNOVR by VALLEY,JESSICA
STEAL by RECHIS,AMBER14:17
GOOD! (Paint) LAYUP by PHILAMLEE,AMY [PNT]14:0715-10H 5
13:59TIMEOUT by Team
13:59SUB IN BLOMER,MOLLY
13:59SUB OUT WILKINS,JASMINE
13:4115-12H 3GOOD! (Paint) LAYUP by RODRIGUEZ,WINTER [PNT]
13:41ASSIST by VALLEY,JESSICA
TURNOVR by SISSOM,EMILY13:12
13:09STEAL by MERRITT,MONAYE
FOUL by PHILAMLEE,AMY (P1T2)13:06
13:0615-13H 2GOOD FT SHOT by MERRITT,MONAYE
SUB IN BODIFORD,CHELSEA13:06
SUB OUT SISSOM,EMILY13:06
13:06SUB IN ROBINSON,DANIELLE
13:06SUB OUT MURPHY,ALEXIS
13:0615-14H 1GOOD FT SHOT by MERRITT,MONAYE
13:02FOUL by MERRITT,MONAYE (P1T2)
MISS 3PTR by RISNER,KELSEY12:42REBOUND (DEF) by VALLEY,JESSICA
12:3615-16V 1GOOD! (FB/Paint) LAYUP by VALLEY,JESSICA [PNT]
GOOD! 3PTR by RECHIS,AMBER12:0618-16H 2
ASSIST by PHILAMLEE,AMY12:06
REBOUND (DEF) by BODIFORD,CHELSEA11:37MISS LAYUP by ROBINSON,DANIELLE
11:30FOUL by ROBINSON,DANIELLE (P1T3)
11:30SUB IN WILKINS,JASMINE
11:30SUB OUT RODRIGUEZ,WINTER
For Union (TN):11,15,23,25,5111:30
TIMEOUT by Team11:30
TURNOVR by BODIFORD,CHELSEA11:04
11:02STEAL by VALLEY,JESSICA
REBOUND (DEF) by THOMPSON,DEANNA10:47MISS JUMPER by WILKINS,JASMINE
GOOD! 3PTR by RECHIS,AMBER10:3221-16H 5
REBOUND (DEF) by THOMPSON,DEANNA10:14MISS 3PTR by ROBINSON,DANIELLE
10:06For Nova Southeastern:05,14,21,22,35
TURNOVR by RECHIS,AMBER09:47


Nova Southeastern vs. Union (TN)
3/16/2015 7:00 p.m. at Jackson, Tenn.
1st PERIOD Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: #12 Union (TN)TimeScoreMarginVISITORS: #18 Nova Southeastern
09:22MISS (3PTR) by BLOMER,MOLLY
09:22REBOUND by VALLEY,JESSICA (OFF)
09:1621-18H 3GOOD! (Paint) LAYUP by WILKINS,JASMINE [PNT]
09:16ASSIST by VALLEY,JESSICA
MISS 3PTR by BODIFORD,CHELSEA09:05REBOUND (DEF) by WILKINS,JASMINE
08:5121-20H 1GOOD! (Paint) JUMPER by WILKINS,JASMINE [PNT]
08:51ASSIST by VALLEY,JESSICA
TURNOVR by SISSOM,EMILY08:39
08:37STEAL by VALLEY,JESSICA
08:2921-23V 2GOOD! 3PTR by VALLEY,JESSICA
08:29ASSIST by BLOMER,MOLLY
FOUL by THOMPSON,DEANNA (P2T3)08:08
For Union (TN):10,11,12,15,2208:08
08:08For Nova Southeastern:05,21,25,30,35
07:4921-25V 4GOOD! (Paint) JUMPER by MERRITT,MONAYE [PNT]
GOOD! 3PTR by RISNER,KELSEY07:3924-25V 1
ASSIST by PHILAMLEE,AMY07:39
TIMEOUT by Team07:04
REBOUND (DEF) by RISNER,KELSEY07:02MISS JUMPER by MURPHY,ALEXIS
07:02FOUL by MURPHY,ALEXIS (P1T4)
07:02SUB IN VALLEY,JESSICA
07:02SUB OUT RODRIGUEZ,WINTER
MISS JUMPER by PHILAMLEE,AMY06:58REBOUND (DEF) by ROBINSON,DANIELLE
REBOUND (DEF) by PHILAMLEE,AMY06:51MISS 3PTR by MERRITT,MONAYE
SUB IN RECHIS,AMBER06:12
SUB OUT SISSOM,EMILY06:12
06:12SUB IN BLOMER,MOLLY
06:12SUB OUT WILKINS,JASMINE
GOOD! (Paint) LAYUP by PHILAMLEE,AMY [PNT]06:1026-25H 1
FOUL by BODIFORD,CHELSEA (P1T4)05:53
05:5326-26T 4GOOD FT SHOT by ROBINSON,DANIELLE
SUB IN HAISLIP,JACLISSA05:53
SUB OUT NIELSEN,FREDI05:53
05:53MISS (FT) by ROBINSON,DANIELLE
05:53REBOUND by VALLEY,JESSICA (OFF)
REBOUND (DEF) by RISNER,KELSEY05:44MISS 3PTR by ROBINSON,DANIELLE
MISS (JUMPER) by PHILAMLEE,AMY05:26
REBOUND by RECHIS,AMBER (OFF)05:26
MISS JUMPER by RECHIS,AMBER05:22REBOUND (DEF) by BLOMER,MOLLY
05:13FOUL by VALLEY,JESSICA (P2T5)
MISS JUMPER by BODIFORD,CHELSEA04:51BLOCK by VALLEY,JESSICA
04:51REBOUND by MERRITT,MONAYE (DEF)
04:4526-28V 2GOOD! (FB/Paint) LAYUP by MERRITT,MONAYE [PNT]
MISS 3PTR by PHILAMLEE,AMY04:31REBOUND (DEF) by MERRITT,MONAYE
FOUL by PHILAMLEE,AMY (P2T5)04:18
04:18SUB IN WILKINS,JASMINE
04:18SUB OUT VALLEY,JESSICA
SUB IN SISSOM,EMILY04:18
SUB OUT PHILAMLEE,AMY04:18
04:18SUB IN RODRIGUEZ,WINTER
04:18SUB OUT ROBINSON,DANIELLE
04:18MISS (JUMPER) by RODRIGUEZ,WINTER
04:18REBOUND by MERRITT,MONAYE (OFF)
REBOUND (DEF) by RISNER,KELSEY04:18MISS JUMPER by MERRITT,MONAYE
04:18FOUL by RODRIGUEZ,WINTER (P1T6)
TURNOVR by HAISLIP,JACLISSA03:55
03:54STEAL by WILKINS,JASMINE
03:4526-30V 4GOOD! (Paint) LAYUP by RODRIGUEZ,WINTER [PNT]
MISS 3PTR by SISSOM,EMILY03:32REBOUND (DEF) by MERRITT,MONAYE
03:2426-32V 6GOOD! (Paint) LAYUP by RODRIGUEZ,WINTER [PNT]
03:24ASSIST by MERRITT,MONAYE
TIMEOUT by Team03:17
MISS 3PTR by RECHIS,AMBER03:00REBOUND (DEF) by MERRITT,MONAYE
02:5426-35V 9GOOD! 3PTR by MURPHY,ALEXIS
02:54ASSIST by MERRITT,MONAYE
GOOD! 3PTR by RISNER,KELSEY02:4029-35V 6
REBOUND (DEF) by HAISLIP,JACLISSA02:20MISS LAYUP by WILKINS,JASMINE
MISS 3PTR by HAISLIP,JACLISSA02:10REBOUND (DEF) by RODRIGUEZ,WINTER
REBOUND (DEF) by Team01:59MISS 3PTR by BLOMER,MOLLY
For Union (TN):10,12,22,23,2501:54
01:54For Nova Southeastern:21,22,25,30,35


Nova Southeastern vs. Union (TN)
3/16/2015 7:00 p.m. at Jackson, Tenn.
1st PERIOD Play-by-Play (Page 3)
HOME TEAM: #12 Union (TN)TimeScoreMarginVISITORS: #18 Nova Southeastern
MISS (3PTR) by RISNER,KELSEY01:39
REBOUND by NIELSEN,FREDI (OFF)01:39
GOOD! 3PTR by HAISLIP,JACLISSA01:3032-35V 3
ASSIST by PHILAMLEE,AMY01:30
FOUL by NIELSEN,FREDI (P1T6)01:03
01:0332-36V 4GOOD FT SHOT by WILKINS,JASMINE
01:0332-37V 5GOOD FT SHOT by WILKINS,JASMINE
MISS JUMPER by PHILAMLEE,AMY00:51REBOUND (DEF) by RODRIGUEZ,WINTER
00:3132-39V 7GOOD! JUMPER by WILKINS,JASMINE
00:31ASSIST by ROBINSON,DANIELLE
MISS JUMPER by RECHIS,AMBER00:15BLOCK by WILKINS,JASMINE
REBOUND by Team (OFF)00:15
MISS JUMPER by PHILAMLEE,AMY00:10BLOCK by ROBINSON,DANIELLE
00:10REBOUND by MERRITT,MONAYE (DEF)
REBOUND (DEF) by HAISLIP,JACLISSA00:04MISS JUMPER by RODRIGUEZ,WINTER
00:00
#18 Nova Southeastern 39, #12 Union (TN) 32
In
Paint
T/O2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
1st PERIOD - only
#18 Nova Southeastern
#12 Union (TN)
20
12
13
4
5
3
4
0
9
6
Score tied - 4
Lead changes - 8
Nova Southeastern vs. Union (TN)
3/16/2015 7:00 p.m. at Jackson, Tenn.
2nd PERIOD Play-by-Play (Page 1)
HOME TEAM: #12 Union (TN)TimeScoreMarginVISITORS: #18 Nova Southeastern
19:4632-42V 10GOOD! 3PTR by ROBINSON,DANIELLE
19:46ASSIST by VALLEY,JESSICA
MISS JUMPER by THOMPSON,DEANNA19:09REBOUND (DEF) by WILKINS,JASMINE
19:0032-45V 13GOOD! 3PTR by MURPHY,ALEXIS
19:00ASSIST by MERRITT,MONAYE
GOOD! 3PTR by THOMPSON,DEANNA18:3535-45V 10
ASSIST by PHILAMLEE,AMY18:35
REBOUND (DEF) by RISNER,KELSEY18:14MISS JUMPER by ROBINSON,DANIELLE
GOOD! 3PTR by THOMPSON,DEANNA17:5538-45V 7
ASSIST by RECHIS,AMBER17:55
FOUL by THOMPSON,DEANNA (P3T1)17:31
17:3138-46V 8GOOD FT SHOT by WILKINS,JASMINE
REBOUND (DEF) by RECHIS,AMBER17:31MISS FT SHOT by WILKINS,JASMINE
MISS 3PTR by SISSOM,EMILY17:08REBOUND (DEF) by ROBINSON,DANIELLE
REBOUND (DEF) by PHILAMLEE,AMY16:41MISS 3PTR by MERRITT,MONAYE
16:34FOUL by ROBINSON,DANIELLE (P1T1)
SUB IN HAISLIP,JACLISSA16:31
SUB OUT SISSOM,EMILY16:31
16:31SUB IN RODRIGUEZ,WINTER
16:31SUB OUT ROBINSON,DANIELLE
16:31SUB IN BLOMER,MOLLY
16:31SUB OUT WILKINS,JASMINE
TURNOVR by RECHIS,AMBER16:17
16:15STEAL by MURPHY,ALEXIS
15:58TURNOVR by MURPHY,ALEXIS
STEAL by HAISLIP,JACLISSA15:56
TURNOVR by PHILAMLEE,AMY15:28
15:27STEAL by MURPHY,ALEXIS
15:2438-48V 10GOOD! (FB/Paint) LAYUP by MURPHY,ALEXIS [PNT]
GOOD! 3PTR by HAISLIP,JACLISSA15:0641-48V 7
ASSIST by RECHIS,AMBER15:06
14:46TURNOVR by VALLEY,JESSICA
STEAL by HAISLIP,JACLISSA14:43
GOOD! (Paint) LAYUP by PHILAMLEE,AMY [PNT]14:3043-48V 5
14:30FOUL by VALLEY,JESSICA (P3T2)
TIMEOUT by Team14:30
TIMEOUT by Team14:30
14:30SUB IN WILKINS,JASMINE
14:30SUB OUT MURPHY,ALEXIS
GOOD FT SHOT by PHILAMLEE,AMY14:3044-48V 4
14:30SUB IN ROBINSON,DANIELLE
14:30SUB OUT BLOMER,MOLLY
14:1744-50V 6GOOD! (Paint) LAYUP by ROBINSON,DANIELLE [PNT]
GOOD! (Paint) LAYUP by HAISLIP,JACLISSA [PNT]14:0346-50V 4
13:4846-52V 6GOOD! JUMPER by VALLEY,JESSICA
13:48ASSIST by RODRIGUEZ,WINTER
TURNOVR by RECHIS,AMBER13:16
13:16SUB IN MURPHY,ALEXIS
13:16SUB OUT RODRIGUEZ,WINTER
13:0646-54V 8GOOD! (Paint) LAYUP by VALLEY,JESSICA [PNT]
MISS 3PTR by PHILAMLEE,AMY12:41REBOUND (DEF) by MERRITT,MONAYE
SUB IN BODIFORD,CHELSEA12:32
SUB OUT THOMPSON,DEANNA12:32
12:32SUB IN BLOMER,MOLLY
12:32SUB OUT WILKINS,JASMINE
12:11MISS JUMPER by ROBINSON,DANIELLE
BLOCK by THOMPSON,DEANNA12:11
12:11REBOUND by VALLEY,JESSICA (OFF)
11:54TURNOVR by Team
SUB OUT BODIFORD,CHELSEA11:47
MISS (JUMPER) by HAISLIP,JACLISSA11:36
REBOUND by THOMPSON,DEANNA (OFF)11:36
TIMEOUT by Team11:32
11:32SUB IN WILKINS,JASMINE
11:32SUB OUT ROBINSON,DANIELLE
11:32FOUL by MERRITT,MONAYE (P1T3)
TURNOVR by PHILAMLEE,AMY11:30
11:28STEAL by VALLEY,JESSICA
REBOUND (DEF) by THOMPSON,DEANNA11:19MISS 3PTR by VALLEY,JESSICA
GOOD! 3PTR by RISNER,KELSEY10:5749-54V 5
ASSIST by PHILAMLEE,AMY10:57


Nova Southeastern vs. Union (TN)
3/16/2015 7:00 p.m. at Jackson, Tenn.
2nd PERIOD Play-by-Play (Page 2)
HOME TEAM: #12 Union (TN)TimeScoreMarginVISITORS: #18 Nova Southeastern
10:33FOUL by MERRITT,MONAYE (P1T4)
10:33For Nova Southeastern:05,21,22,25,35
MISS JUMPER by HAISLIP,JACLISSA10:27REBOUND (DEF) by WILKINS,JASMINE
10:0649-57V 8GOOD! 3PTR by RODRIGUEZ,WINTER
10:06ASSIST by VALLEY,JESSICA
MISS 3PTR by RISNER,KELSEY09:47REBOUND (DEF) by MURPHY,ALEXIS
REBOUND (DEF) by THOMPSON,DEANNA09:30MISS JUMPER by RODRIGUEZ,WINTER
09:27SUB IN MERRITT,MONAYE
09:27SUB OUT VALLEY,JESSICA
MISS 3PTR by PHILAMLEE,AMY09:11REBOUND (DEF) by MURPHY,ALEXIS
REBOUND (DEF) by RISNER,KELSEY08:59MISS 3PTR by MURPHY,ALEXIS
TIMEOUT by Team08:52
08:52For Nova Southeastern:05,14,22,30,35
MISS 3PTR by RISNER,KELSEY08:49REBOUND (DEF) by MERRITT,MONAYE
REBOUND (DEF) by PHILAMLEE,AMY08:23MISS 3PTR by VALLEY,JESSICA
08:13FOUL by MERRITT,MONAYE (P1T5)
SUB IN SISSOM,EMILY08:11
SUB OUT THOMPSON,DEANNA08:11
08:11SUB IN ROBINSON,DANIELLE
08:11SUB OUT MERRITT,MONAYE
FOUL by HAISLIP,JACLISSA (P1T2)07:46
TIMEOUT by Team07:45
07:28MISS (JUMPER) by ROBINSON,DANIELLE
07:28REBOUND by WILKINS,JASMINE (OFF)
07:25MISS (JUMPER) by WILKINS,JASMINE
07:25REBOUND by VALLEY,JESSICA (OFF)
07:2149-59V 10GOOD! LAYUP by WILKINS,JASMINE [PNT]
07:21ASSIST by VALLEY,JESSICA
MISS (3PTR) by HAISLIP,JACLISSA07:02
REBOUND by RISNER,KELSEY (OFF)07:02
GOOD! (Paint) JUMPER by RISNER,KELSEY [PNT]06:5751-59V 8
REBOUND (DEF) by PHILAMLEE,AMY06:40MISS 3PTR by ROBINSON,DANIELLE
GOOD! 3PTR by RECHIS,AMBER06:1754-59V 5
ASSIST by RISNER,KELSEY06:17
06:11TIMEOUT by Team
06:11For Nova Southeastern:05,21,22,30,35
SUB IN THOMPSON,DEANNA06:11
SUB OUT HAISLIP,JACLISSA06:11
06:04TURNOVR by WILKINS,JASMINE
GOOD! JUMPER by PHILAMLEE,AMY05:2756-59V 3
ASSIST by SISSOM,EMILY05:27
REBOUND (DEF) by THOMPSON,DEANNA05:17MISS 3PTR by VALLEY,JESSICA
05:00FOUL by RODRIGUEZ,WINTER (P1T6)
05:00SUB IN ROBINSON,DANIELLE
05:00SUB OUT RODRIGUEZ,WINTER
GOOD! (Paint) LAYUP by PHILAMLEE,AMY [PNT]04:4558-59V 1
04:30FOUL by MURPHY,ALEXIS (P1T7)
TURNOVR by PHILAMLEE,AMY04:14
04:13STEAL by WILKINS,JASMINE
REBOUND (DEF) by RECHIS,AMBER03:53MISS LAYUP by WILKINS,JASMINE
03:41FOUL by ROBINSON,DANIELLE (P1T8)
TIMEOUT by Team03:41
SUB IN HAISLIP,JACLISSA03:41
SUB OUT THOMPSON,DEANNA03:41
GOOD FT SHOT by PHILAMLEE,AMY03:4159-59T 5
GOOD FT SHOT by PHILAMLEE,AMY03:4160-59H 1
FOUL by RISNER,KELSEY (P1T3)03:16
03:07FOUL by WILKINS,JASMINE (P1T9)
MISS 3PTR by RECHIS,AMBER02:52REBOUND (DEF) by WILKINS,JASMINE
02:3360-62V 2GOOD! 3PTR by MERRITT,MONAYE
02:33ASSIST by ROBINSON,DANIELLE
MISS LAYUP by HAISLIP,JACLISSA02:09REBOUND (DEF) by VALLEY,JESSICA
SUB IN THOMPSON,DEANNA02:02
SUB OUT SISSOM,EMILY02:02
02:02SUB IN BLOMER,MOLLY
02:02SUB OUT ROBINSON,DANIELLE
REBOUND (DEF) by THOMPSON,DEANNA01:38MISS 3PTR by VALLEY,JESSICA
01:27FOUL by VALLEY,JESSICA (P3T10)
GOOD FT SHOT by RECHIS,AMBER01:2761-62V 1
01:27SUB IN ROBINSON,DANIELLE
01:27SUB OUT BLOMER,MOLLY




Nova Southeastern vs. Union (TN)
3/16/2015 7:00 p.m. at Jackson, Tenn.
2nd PERIOD Play-by-Play (Page 3)
HOME TEAM: #12 Union (TN)TimeScoreMarginVISITORS: #18 Nova Southeastern
GOOD FT SHOT by RECHIS,AMBER01:2762-62T 6
TIMEOUT by Team01:27
01:0862-64V 2GOOD! (Paint) LAYUP by VALLEY,JESSICA [PNT]
TURNOVR by RISNER,KELSEY00:33
TIMEOUT by Team00:33
FOUL by PHILAMLEE,AMY (P3T4)00:33
SUB IN SISSOM,EMILY00:33
SUB OUT THOMPSON,DEANNA00:33
FOUL by HAISLIP,JACLISSA (P2T5)00:31
FOUL by PHILAMLEE,AMY (P4T6)00:29
SUB IN BODIFORD,CHELSEA00:29
SUB OUT PHILAMLEE,AMY00:29
FOUL by RISNER,KELSEY (P2T7)00:29
SUB IN PHILAMLEE,AMY00:29
SUB OUT BODIFORD,CHELSEA00:29
00:2962-65V 3GOOD FT SHOT by WILKINS,JASMINE
REBOUND (DEF) by RISNER,KELSEY00:29MISS FT SHOT by WILKINS,JASMINE
MISS 3PTR by SISSOM,EMILY00:15REBOUND (DEF) by VALLEY,JESSICA
00:0762-67V 5GOOD! (Paint) LAYUP by WILKINS,JASMINE [PNT]
00:07ASSIST by VALLEY,JESSICA
MISS 3PTR by PHILAMLEE,AMY00:03REBOUND (DEF) by Team
00:00
#18 Nova Southeastern 67, #12 Union (TN) 62
In
Paint
T/O2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
2nd PERIOD - only
#18 Nova Southeastern
#12 Union (TN)
12
8
5
5
2
2
2
0
3
5
Score tied - 2
Lead changes - 2
1st Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 1st Half-Only
Nova Southeastern vs. Union (TN)
3/16/2015 7:00 p.m. at Jackson, Tenn.
#18 Nova Southeastern (27-5)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
05Alexis Murphy*1-31-20-010113000015
22Jessica Valley*3-41-20-021317421217
25Danielle Robinson*1-51-41-202214101014
30Monaye Merritt*2-50-12-215616400117
35Jasmine Wilkins*4-70-02-2112110001116
14Molly Blomer0-20-20-001100100010
21Winter Rodriguez4-61-10-002219000011
TEAM101
Totals15-324-125-66121863910234100
FG %1st Half: 15-3246.9%
3FG %1st Half: 4-1233.3%
FT %1st Half: 5-683.3%
#12 Union (TN) (28-4)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
51DeAnna ThompsonF2-20-00-00222400018
11Emily SissomG0-10-10-001100230015
12Kelsey RisnerG2-52-50-003306100017
22Amy PhilamleeG4-90-10-001128400014
25Amber RechisG2-52-32-210108010118
10Fredi Nielsen0-00-00-01011000004
15Chelsea Bodiford0-20-10-001110010011
23Jaclissa Haislip2-32-30-002206010013
TEAM123
Totals12-276-142-2312156327602100
FG %1st Half: 12-2744.4%
3FG %1st Half: 6-1442.9%
FT %1st Half: 2-2100.0%
Officials: Kim Kiel, Marcus Smith, Mike Boman
Technical Fouls: Nova Southeastern-None. Union (TN)-None.
Fred DeLay Gymnasium, Jackson, Tenn. Attendance: 1138
NCAA DII Women's Basketball National Tournament South Region
Championship Game - #1 Union vs. #2 Nova Southeastern
Winner advances to Elite Eight round in Souix Falls, S.D.
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1stTotal
NOV2013549
Nova Southeastern3939
UU124306
Union (TN)3232
Score Tied - 4 times
Last FG - Nova Southeastern 1st-00:31,Union (TN) 1st-01:30.
Largest lead - Nova Southeastern by 9 1st-02:54, Union (TN) by 5 1st-14:07Lead Changed - 8 times
2nd Half Box Score
Official Box Score -- 2nd Half-Only
Nova Southeastern vs. Union (TN)
3/16/2015 7:00 p.m. at Jackson, Tenn.
#18 Nova Southeastern (27-5)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
05Alexis Murphy*2-31-20-002215010219
22Jessica Valley*3-70-40-022426410119
25Danielle Robinson*2-61-20-001125100015
30Monaye Merritt*1-21-20-002233100017
35Jasmine Wilkins*2-40-02-413416010117
14Molly Blomer0-00-00-00000000007
21Winter Rodriguez1-21-10-00001310006
TEAM0111
Totals11-244-112-43111410287404100
FG %1st Half: 15-3246.9%2nd Half: 11-2445.8%
3FG %1st Half: 4-1233.3%2nd Half: 4-1136.4%
FT %1st Half: 5-683.3%2nd Half: 2-450.0%
#12 Union (TN) (28-4)Total3-PtrRebounds
##PlayerFG-FGAFG-FGAFT-FTAOffDefTotPFTPATOBlkStlMin
51DeAnna ThompsonF2-32-20-014516001015
11Emily SissomG0-20-20-000000100010
12Kelsey RisnerG2-41-30-013425110020
22Amy PhilamleeG3-60-33-303329230020
25Amber RechisG1-21-22-202205220020
10Fredi Nielsen0-00-00-00000000000
15Chelsea Bodiford0-00-00-00000000001
23Jaclissa Haislip2-61-20-000025000214
TEAM
Totals10-235-145-5212147306612100
FG %1st Half: 12-2744.4%2nd Half: 10-2343.5%
3FG %1st Half: 6-1442.9%2nd Half: 5-1435.7%
FT %1st Half: 2-2100.0%2nd Half: 5-5100.0%
Officials: Kim Kiel, Marcus Smith, Mike Boman
Technical Fouls: Nova Southeastern-None. Union (TN)-None.
Fred DeLay Gymnasium, Jackson, Tenn. Attendance: 1138
NCAA DII Women's Basketball National Tournament South Region
Championship Game - #1 Union vs. #2 Nova Southeastern
Winner advances to Elite Eight round in Souix Falls, S.D.
PointsIn
Paint
Off
T/O
2nd
Chance
Fast
Break
Bench
Score by Period1st2ndTotal
NOV125223
Nova Southeastern392867
UU85205
Union (TN)323062
Score Tied - 2 times
Last FG - Nova Southeastern 2nd-00:07,Union (TN) 2nd-04:45.
Largest lead - Nova Southeastern by 13 2nd-19:00, Union (TN) by 5 1st-14:07Lead Changed - 2 times
Newspaper Box Score
Newspaper Box Score
Nova Southeastern vs. Union (TN)
3/16/2015 7:00 p.m. at Jackson, Tenn.
Nova Southeastern 67, Union (TN) 62
Nova Southeastern (27-5)
Jasmine Wilkins 6-11 4-6 16; Jessica Valley 6-11 0-0 13; Winter Rodriguez 5-8 0-0 12; Danielle Robinson 3-11 1-2 9; Monaye Merritt 3-7 2-2 9; Alexis Murphy 3-6 0-0 8; Molly Blomer 0-2 0-0 0;
Totals 26-56 7-10 67.
Union (TN) (28-4)
Amy Philamlee 7-15 3-3 17; Amber Rechis 3-7 4-4 13; Jaclissa Haislip 4-9 0-0 11; Kelsey Risner 4-9 0-0 11; DeAnna Thompson 4-5 0-0 10; Emily Sissom 0-3 0-0 0; Chelsea Bodiford 0-2 0-0 0;
Totals 22-50 7-7 62.
Union (TN).................................................32 30 - 62
Nova Southeastern.................................................39 28 - 67
3 point goals -- Nova Southeastern 8-23 (Winter Rodriguez 2-2; Danielle Robinson 2-6; Alexis Murphy 2-4; Jessica Valley 1-6; Monaye Merritt 1-3; Molly Blomer 0-2;), Union (TN) 11-28 (Jaclissa Haislip 3-5; Amber Rechis 3-5; Kelsey Risner 3-8; DeAnna Thompson 2-2; Emily Sissom 0-3; Amy Philamlee 0-4; Chelsea Bodiford 0-1;). Fouled out -- Nova Southeastern - None, Union (TN) - None. Rebounds -- Nova Southeastern 32 (Monaye Merritt 8), Union (TN) 29 (Kelsey Risner 7). Assists -- Nova Southeastern 17 (Jessica Valley 8), Union (TN) 13 (Amy Philamlee 6). Total fouls -- Nova Southeastern 16, Union (TN) 13. Technical fouls -- Nova Southeastern 0, Union (TN) 0. A-1138